An independent school and nursery in Danbury, Chelmsford, Essex for boys and girls aged 2-11

Heathcote Preparatory School & Nursery

Eves Corner, Danbury

Essex CM3 4QB

Accredited-Member-Logo-Horizontal
Heathcote Preparatory School & Nursery

Eves Corner, Danbury

Essex CM3 4QB

07:20 - 19:00

Monday to Friday

01245 223131

enquiries@heathcoteschool.co.uk

Meet the Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Samantha Scott
MEd Cantab.

Head Teacher and Assessment Lead

Year 2 Form Teacher and Pre-Prep Lead (EY & KS1)

Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator, Special Education Needs & Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCo), Maths Coordinator

Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead (EY DSL)

Mrs Linda Barber

Prep Lead (KS2) and Year 6 Form Teacher

Music, Drama and Humanities Coordinator, Topic Coordinator, Prep Library Coordinator

Mrs Nadine Solsberg

Bursar

Health and Safety Officer (HSO)

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Pre-Prep - Early Years (EY) & Key Stage 1 (KS1)

Mrs Samantha Scott
MEd Cantab.

Head Teacher

Year 2 Form Teacher and Pre-Prep Lead (EY & KS1)

Special Education Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCo), Maths Coordinator

Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead (EY DSL)

Mrs Carole O'Brien

Reception Form Teacher

Phonics Coordinator, Pre-prep Library Coordinator

Miss Lisa Hewkin

Year 1 Form Teacher

Mrs Lydia Moule

Nursery Manager

Mrs Sam Bennett

EYFS Assistant

Breakfast Club Coordinator

Mrs Cheryl Taylor

EYFS Assistant

Key Stage 2 (KS2)

Mrs Linda Barber

Prep Lead (KS2) Lead and Year 6 Form Teacher

Music, Drama and Humanities Coordinator, Key Stage 1 Topic Coordinator, Prep Library Coordinator

Miss Georgie Pennycook

Year 5 Form Teacher

Citizenship & Religious Education (CRE) & Personal, Social & Health Education (PSHRE) Coordinator

Mrs Gemma Broughton

Year 4 Form Teacher

Science, English and Languages Coordinator

Mrs Tessa Perrett

Year 3 Form Teacher

Prep Library Coordinator

Specialist Teachers & Teaching Assistants

Mr Liam Daniels

Sports Coach

Mrs Chris Dines

Specialist Art Teacher

Mr Daniel Knight

Information Technology Specialist

Mrs Carol Preece

11 Plus Specialist

Year 5 11 Plus English, 11 Plus Maths, 11 Plus Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Year 6 Maths

Mrs Dawn Howles

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kelly Collins

Teaching Assistant

Mr Aaron McAuley

Specialist Singing Teacher

School Office

Mrs Rachel Bayliss

Office Manager

Mrs Debbie Hay

Office Assistant

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Tina Austin

Head of Kitchen

Breakfast & Twilight Coordinator

Mrs Lesley Coulson

Lunchtime Assistant

Mrs Sandy Baumber

Lunchtime Assistant

Twilight Club Coordinator

Mrs Heidi Crystal

Lunchtime Assistant

Mrs Sarah Smith

Lunchtime Assistant