An independent school and nursery in Danbury, Chelmsford, Essex for boys and girls aged 2-11

Heathcote Preparatory School & Nursery

Eves Corner, Danbury

Essex CM3 4QB

Accredited-Member-Logo-Horizontal
Heathcote Preparatory School & Nursery

Eves Corner, Danbury

Essex CM3 4QB

07:20 - 19:00

Monday to Friday

01245 223131

enquiries@heathcoteschool.co.uk

Meet the Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Samantha Scott
MEd Cantab.

Head Teacher

Assessment Lead, Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator

Special Education Needs & Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCo)

Early Years Designated Safeguarding Lead (EY DSL), Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mental Health First Aider

Mrs Nadine Solsberg

Bursar

Health and Safety Officer (HSO)

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mental Health First Aider

Mrs Linda Barber

Prep Lead (KS2) and Year 6 Form Teacher

Music & Drama Coordinator, Art Coordinator

Pre-Prep - Early Years (EY) & Key Stage 1 (KS1)

Miss Emily Fisher

Year 2 Form Teacher

Phonics Coordinator, PrePrep Library Coordinator

Mrs Tessa Perret

Year 1 Form Teacher

Phonics Coordinator, PrePrep Library Coordinator

Mrs Jenny Plumb

Year 1 Form Teacher (Maternity Cover)

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Coordinator

Mrs Lydia Moule

Reception Form Teacher

Mrs Kelly Collins

Nursery Manager

Mrs Sam Bennett

EYFS Assistant

Key Stage 2 (KS2)

Mrs Linda Barber

Prep Lead (KS2) and Year 6 Form Teacher

Music & Drama Coordinator, Art Coordinator

Miss Georgie Pennycook

Year 5 Form Teacher

Science Coordinator, Citizenship & Religious Education (CRE) Coordinator, Personal, Social & Health Education (PSHRE) Coordinator

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Mental Health First Aider

Miss Grace Williams

Year 4 Form Teacher

Maths Coordinator

Mrs Emma Clements

Year 3 Form Teacher

English Coordinator, Humanities Coordinator

Specialist Teachers & Teaching Assistants

Mr Liam Daniels

Sports Coach and IT Coordinator

Mrs Tania MacWirter

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Dawn Howles

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sue Nicholas

Teaching Assistant

School Office

Mrs Rachel Bayliss

Office Manager

Mrs Debbie Hay

Office Assistant

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Tina Austin

Head of Kitchen

Mrs Diane White

Midday Assistant

Breakfast & Twilight Club Assistant

Mrs Lesley Coulson

Midday Assistant

Mrs Heidi Crystal

Midday Assistant, Twilight Assistant

Mrs Sarah Dent

Midday Assistant

Mrs Sally Petersen

Twilight Club Assistant

Mr James Judge

Midday Assistant

Mr Paul Hazell

Caretaker, Mini Bus Driver